SGSC Announces Fall 2017 Academic Honors Lists

A total of 715 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the 2017 fall Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic & Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page.  A total of 148 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 249 on the Dean’s List, and 318 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

Appling County

President's List: Cayla S. Blanton, Kristin S. Dean, and Levi G. Hale.

Dean's List: Taylor B. Carter, Amy L. Coleman, Myra E. Hendricks, Kaylie C. Livingston, Charles M. Parker, and Michaelin D. Thomas.    

Academic Honors List: Hannah K. Bennett, Jacie B. Black, Carter H. Cauley, Sydney S. Cauley, Noah C. Clegg, Braedan D. Cochran, Cassie L. Evans, William C. Gardner, Jailynn R. Hasty, Taylor D. Johnson, Noah G. Marchman, Caroline E. Morris, Kunjal Patel, Lizbeth I. Rodriguez, Quinesha D. Snell, Geavonna A. Starr, Sabrina P. Teston, Brianna G. Thomas, Katie L. Tillman, John E. Wilson, Devyn J. Woodle, and Kimberly J. Wynn.

Atkinson County             

President's List: Aldrich Alvarez, Alexandra R. Cardiel, Shelly C. Chancey, Silvanna M. Corona, Allisyn L. Davis, Natalie R. Douglas, Emmanuel Garcia, Allison L. Johnson, Elvira C. Lopez, Tyler J. Metts, Manning Smith, and Demi L. Tanner.

Dean's List: Mia D. Adair, Vonda J. Craig, Karla G. De Leon Martinez, Anna R. Gonzalez, Graceanna H. Griffis, Alexis C. Haskins, Jordan M. Metts, Rocio Ramirez, Aldo D. Taft, Chelsea N. Taft, Laken R. Tanner, and Victoria B. Zimmerman.               

Academic Honors List: Patricia A. Carmona, Sergio G. Contreras, Rachel C. Douglas, Jason V. Estrada, Beth A. Gillis, Robyn G. Gillis, Ana O. Loreto, Karace J. Lott, Tammie H. Meeks, Jose J. Reyes, and Alma G. Taft.

Bacon County   

President's List: Tana E. Bennett, Chase Cothern, Daniel L. Harrell, Abby M. Hyers, Jacob S. Kaeck, Callie A. Mikell, Caitlin E. Taylor, Tyler W. Varnadore, and William G. Vindas.

Dean's List: Sidney L. Chancey, Marlee L. Clements, Brooke N. Cothern, Lindsey D. Cothern, Malorie L. Deen, Kelsey M. Holton, Marina D. Johnson, Alexandra L. Jordan, Destiny A. Lankford, Kacey Lee, Matthew Medders, Saraheve Montano, Rachel D. Paulk, Anna M. Roberson, Shaneal M. Strohmayer, Amber L. Thomas, and Sara A. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Kaitlyn B. Beckham, Melissa A. Beckham, Romeo Carreno, Payton V. Carter, Brittany E. Dudley, Michael H. Manning, Sarah N. Martin, Amanda K. Petty, John D. Tillman, and Kelsey Treat.

Ben Hill County               

Academic Honors List: James L. Blackstock, Jabrehia S. Green, and Yulisa Serrano.

Dean's List: Ebony L. Barber and Macey R. Sayer.

Bledsoe County, Tennessee

Dean’s List: Riley M. Meloncon                 

Brantley County              

President's List: Macie K. Allen, Annsley Highsmith, Catera Lane, and Caitlyn M. Morgan.

Dean's List: Jacob R. Albright, Harleigh M. Clever, Evan B. Drury, Shaina L. Flowers, Makenzie L. Johns, Caroline F. Lowther, William J. Morgan, Madelyn L. Stone, and Kerri Thomas.

Academic Honors List: Victoria J. Blaisdell, Kade L. Chapman, Erica I. Drury, Torie E. Johnson, Joseph E. King, Ronald T. Mason, Hailey A. Townsend, Tony H. Turner, and Candice D. Yeary.        

Carroll County

Dean's List: Jayla T. Foster           

Charlton County              

President’s List: Andrew J. Chesser and Shannon S. Knight.

Dean’s List: Nancy L. Carter, Allie D. Gaines, Mallory A. Lairsey, and Bethany Lambert.

Academic Honors List: Mitch L. Baxter, Michaela D. Conner, Karisa Gaskin, Brittany M. Green, and Mary E. Johnson.

Chatham County             

President’s List: Kevin C. Brown

Dean's List: Savannah A. Jackson              

Clay County, Florida      

Dean’s List: Cole Escher

Clayton County

Dean’s List: Jessica L. Rollins and Iesha Sanders.

Clinch County   

President's List: Ashley A. Grady

Dean's List: Margaret P. Humbers and Mary M. Smith.   

Cobb County     

President's List: Sefunmi Adebanwo

Coffee County 

President's List: Ghislaine D. Abousse, Kallie T. Adams, Natalie G. Brice, Alejandro Briceno, Leigh M. Cato, Laura M. Derhamer, Bailee D. Ellis, Kayla C. Forbes, David S. Fulford, Jacob A. Goldberg, Kameryn Graham, Cooper B. Gruszka, Thomas R. Henning, Shiloh R. Jackson, Jaycee A. Jordan, Josef P. Kisor, Tyler W. Lott, Luis A. Lugo, Michaela H. Mancil, Allie R. Morgan, Katelyn E. Page, Mona Y. Patel, Darian L. Patton, Ariel S. Reyes, Antonio Rivera, Tess M. Robinson, Caris N. Ruis, Kelsie H. Scott, Travis T. Simmons, Christie L. Spivey, Hunter Z. Spivey, AnnaMarie N. Sumner, Elizabeth D. Sumner, Caitlin L. Thomason, Derrick A. Turner, Ryan C. Whitley, and Sarah S. Young.

Dean's List: Kristen D. Adams, Kacee M. Albritton, Anna M. Alvarado, Juana R. Alvarado Amezquita, Adriana Arambulo, Moises Briceno, Ashli N. Bussey, Bridgette A. Bussey, Laura K. Calhoun, Kaylee R. Carroll, Leslie N. Carson, Meagan V. Carter, Rory A. Cato, Sara E. Clements, Rachel L. Cribbs, Vernica M. Crockett, Christy P. Driggers, Danielle R. Edens, Diana Franco, Maria D. Gibbons, Ansley A. Grantham, Alyssa S. Hare, Andrew S. Harper, Hannah R. Harper, Jesse R. Harper, Shawna R. Harper, Tristan C. Henris, Kaytlynn M. Holland, Carla C. Jackson, Kayli A. Jewell, Melanie C. Johnson, Paige Johnson, Katherine D. Little, Alexis M. McKinnon, Sarah C. McKinnon, Kimberli R. McMillian, Grant T. McReady, Jacob D. Meeks, Kalin W. Nolan, Kateryna P. Poydyuk, Kaylee J. Pruitt, Haley D. Smith, Heidi A. Spikes, Lila R. Spivey, Lindsey N. Taylor, Barron C. Thomas, Rhett Thomas, Jacey A. Thornton, Andrew C. Vickers, Kade M. Ware, Kwyneisha Z. Watts, Adriana R. Wilcox, Leon C. Williams, Faith L. Witherow, and Sarah E. Youngblood.   

Academic Honors List: Taylor R. Abercrombie, Emily L. Adams, Brianna R. Anderson, Deborah A. Anderson, Jordan D. Anderson, Rhonda P. Anderson, Alana G. Atkinson, Leana F. Atkinson, Amy E. Beach, Kenzie L. Belcher, James M. Betsill, Zemiria C. Bussey, Bryonna N. Castor, Jody A. Cook, Candace M. Davis, William T. Diamond, Allison N. Dorsey, Kathryn M. Dunn, Allison J. Erickson, Robert R. Fender, Courtney B. Fuller, Andreina E. Gaona, Ashley V. Goldberg, Madison R. Hampton, Emily J. Harper, Chad A. Hutto, Anslee M. Jewell, Megan N. Johns, Ariana C. Johnson, Emilee C. Johnson, Marco A. Jones, Madison C. Jowers, Sandra G. Jump, Nation D. King, Kaitlin L. Klein, Sydnee D. Lastinger, Carswell F. Leis, Jocelyn G. Lopez, Hollynn R. Lott, Lari C. Lott, Kathryn E. Mancil, Logan Mccrea, Christy L. Mercer, Jamie D. Merritt, Haleigh S. Moore, John E. Moore, Lyric J. Moore, Angela E. Newell, Deep P. Patel, Nidhi R. Patel, Ria S. Patel, Rebekah V. Peacock, Ariadne S. Pojedinec, Abby D. Pruitt, Tyrra D. Reed, Cody W. Reid, Katie J. Sexton, Tinya T. Sirmans, Anna Spell, Devin A. Spivey, Richard B. Stone, Martha A. Tadeo De Mendoza, Hunter D. Tanner, Tori L. Tatum, Payton L. Thomas, Jocelyn Torres, Courtney E. Toth, Katie B. Toth, Kensley F. Vickers, Brian G. Vining, Brantley C. Wallace, Matalie N. Weatherspoon, Rebecca Wehmeier, Danielle F. Whitley, Kaylen Wilkerson, Sophia L. Winters, Nolan S. Wood, Peyton L. Wood, Kalli A. Wooten, and Daija A. Zachery.              

Colquitt County               

President's List: Devon L. Day

Dean's List: JMarion D. Edwards and Naryan D. Grier.

Columbia County, Florida

Dean’s List: Ianita G. Padilla        

Cook County

Academic Honors List: Dallas H. Freeman             

Coweta County

Academic Honors List: Laura M. Pickett

Crisp County

Dean’s List: Jalexcia J. Fenn

DeKalb County

President’s List: Nadia E. Genus and Joy A. Gray.

Dean’s List: Ebony R. Kearse      

Dodge County  

Academic Honors List: Lisa G. Adams

Dooly County   

Dean's List: Castonia D. Thomas

Dougherty County          

Dean's List: Shanta L. Jones

Douglas County

Dean’s List: Jamyia Brown                           

Floyd County

President’s List: Megan E. Harrell

Fulton County  

Dean's List: Mykael M. Brown

Glynn County   

President's List: Taylor M. Flowers          

Dean's List: Garrison D. Hurd and Sara Norman.

Academic Honors List: Eunice Cubero                    

Gwinnett County            

Academic Honors List: Tyler S. Mitchum

Hamilton County, Florida

Dean’s List: Steven Jones

Henry County   

Dean's List: Daysha M. Watkins and Aaliyah S. White.                     


Houston County
               

President’s List: Jacob R. Giles

Irwin County     

President's List: Steven T. Hudson

Academic Honors List: Kimbre L. Ellison, Danielle S. Leggett, and Joseph E. Newton.

Jeff Davis County            

President's List: Shirley A. Beck, Molly E. Carter, Ashley C. Cook, Hannah E. Haynes, Kori L. Hughes, Tia L. Kornegay, Cody A. Lacey, Cody W. Lewis, Karleigh A. Rowell, Bonnie B. Saunders, Brilee D. Toler, and Jason W. Williams.

Dean's List: Kaleigh Bush, Dawson C. Carey, Kaela R. Drumm, Lauren A. Garrett, Mckinley A. Harvey, Haylee K. Hayes, Austin J. Lewis, Stephanie A. McDonald, Chance G. Miller, William G. Moseley, Rhiannon Padgett, Avery R. Sellers, Amanda W. Stanley, Levi J. Williams, and Chandler J. Worth.       

Academic Honors List: Eleni J. Campbell, Kun Hsi Chu, Dakota Claxton, William B. Crapps, Tessa M. Crosby, Jenna B. Floyd, Brenda Franco, Ashley N. Harris, Alison M. Herrington, Hannah E. Hester, Megan N. Hobbs, Fatima Huerta, Leeanna P. Hutchinson, Shelby C. Kerns, Tate R. Lambert, Sofia Y. Lara Ortiz, Madison D. Marchant, Cesar Marquez, Jesse C. Rentz, Kasey Ricketson, Kimberly D. Rigdon, Trent N. Rowell, Ross A. Rush, Ryan A. Rush, Erik H. Sheeler, Cason B. Smith, Jamie B. Smith, Oliver W. Smith, Rachel L. Vuong, William B. Waters, Anna M. White, Kalli E. Wilkes, Jamarie T. Williams, and Karli P. Williams.

Lanier County   

Dean’s List: Chavartae D. Raymond         

Lauren County

Dean’s List: Jacie A. Solomon

Lexington County

Dean’s List: Calista A. Lewis Flores

Liberty County

Dean’s List: Brooke T. Blakeney

Long County                      

Academic Honors List: Taylor B. Mullis and Sarah L. Rogers.

Lowndes County             

President's List: Yushanti X. Dunbar

Dean's List: Jordan B. Kirkham, Kentrayl D. Middleton, Victoria D. Roberts, Aaliyah I. Rowell, and Lefael J. Townsend.               

Academic Honors List: Kimberly D. Bennett, Sarah M. Briceno, Tamara D. Debose, Quanita Miller, and Candace I. Roman.

Macon County 

Dean's List: Monica E. Weaver

Academic Honors List: Hannah P. Masters

Miami-Dade County, Florida

President’s List: Diamonique S. Carroll

Monroe County               

President's List: Miranda G. Henderson

Montgomery County    

Dean's List: Kelsey T. Booker

Academic Honors List: Forrest B. Clark and Anna L. Wright.

Montgomery County, Texas

Dean’s List: Samantha W. Rouse

Muscogee County          

President’s List: Tonya E. Hurley

Dean’s List: Seth Shadix

Nassau County, Florida

Dean’s List: Jacob Spence and Antonio V. Vendola.

Newton County

Dean’s List: Delayeion C. Harris and Sydney L. Schell.

Okaloosa County, Florida

Dean’s List: Brianna M. Sanchez

Osceola County, Florida              

Academic Honors List: Andru E. Cole

Palm Beach County, Florida

Dean’s List: Damian R. Tomlinson                             

Pierce County  

President's List: Sidney R. Godwin, Emma G. Griner, Naomi E. Hamelin, Hannah E. Higginson, Mary K. Higginson, Carli Hodge, Terissa R. Hughes, Shelby I. Hurst, Austin B. Lairsey, Sadie D. Marfil, Ethan H. Mitchell, Alfred P. Rocks, Kelly Strickland, and Kinsley M. White.

Dean's List: Virginia E. Aldridge, Caleb A. Alvarez, Hannah A. Baxter, Elizabeth G. Bennett, Reggie R. Bennett, Ashlyn T. Blocker, Chandler Boatright, Brian C. Boyett, Kassie G. Bridges, Caitlyn E. Crawford, Kalee L. Crews, Carson B. Davis, Marissa Dixon, Amber H. Gill, Roger F. Hamelin, Emily V. Hyers, Samuel W. Miles, Kalyn E. Milton, Halie Y. Parker, Lane M. Rowell, Hunter D. Rowland, Ariel E. Sellers, Kaitlyn A. Smith, Horace B. Whitley, and Kaylee B. Williamson.               

Academic Honors List: Jacob D. Aspinwall, Benjamin H. Baker, Harleigh R. Baldwin, Alexis N. Batten, Elizabeth A. Beck, Joseph G. Benfield, Nicholas J. Blasko, Brenna D. Boyett, Pamela M. Bradley, Caleb G. Bryars, Chyna A. Carter, Kaylan P. Cone, Cason N. Farr, Connor M. Frost, Grant A. Frost, Nathan G. Gay, Ashley N. Gill, Sarah T. Gutierrez, Pamela D. Haney, Cesarah J. Herrin, Jonathan D. Herrin, Brittany N. Hickox, Connor J. Howell, Alexis E. Jenkins, Zoie E. Johnson, Alaina D. Jones, Meghan D. Kelley, Elizabeth K. Knox, Mary S. Lanier, Andrea G. Mahovetz, Alan R. McIntosh, Hannah E. Murray, Karlee M. Odum, Thomas J. Ponsell, Kayla C. Popwell, Gavin T. Rigdon, Noah R. Roe, Jaqueline Sierra, Matthew B. Simpson, Ashley P. Smith, Sabrina N. Spivey, Savannah L. Strickland, Amanda E. Taylor, Anthony C. Thorne, Abbie M. Thornton, Angela D. Tomlinson, Emma G. Tyre, Sara A. Tyre, Caitlyn D. Walsh, Jonathan M. Waters, Ethan D. Wilkins, Graci C. Williams, and Skylar P. Worth.                

Polk County, Florida      

President’s List: Christine Estivene

Pulaski County

Dean’s List: Jakeira A. Jones

Rockdale County             

Dean's List: Breyanna Fleming, TaMesha Marlin, and Nia A. Shabazz.      

Schley County

Dean’s List: Kayla L. Averett and Kylie N. McSpadden.    

Seminole County

Dean’s List: Amiria C. Chrispen

Spalding County

Dean’s List: Bralin A. Allen

Academic Honors List: Alyssa M. Lansdell

Sumter County

Dean's List: D'Undrea L. Burton, Shaquanda E. Glover, and Ryan C. Johnston.                     

Telfair County  

President's List: Alexa B. Smith

Dean's List: Scott D. Fields, Carley J. Padgett, and Kelly R. Spires.               

Academic Honors List:    Nolan T. Haley, Alena C. McGhee, Ashley K. White, Brittany F. Yawn, and Kimberly M. Yawn.

Terrell County  

Dean's List: Kyra D. Harrell

 

Thomas County

Dean’s List: Shakuria J. Bushware            

Tift County        

Dean’s List: Zach B. Abbott and Adell M. Simmons.          

Toombs County               

President’s List: Rocfellie D. Green

Academic Honors List: Kenya S. Burnett

Walton County

President's List: Skylar M. Tafelski

Ware County    

President's List: Zubair Akram, Phillip M. Bacon, Morgan A. Bailey, Anna E. Brown, Lauren E. Callahan, Kelsey L. Cecil, Gracie B. Cox, Hunter C. Crosby, Abby G. Dixon, Mary K. Dowling, Mark A. Freeman, Jared S. Griffin, Carol J. Hollis, Dalton R. Lee, Ali X. Lopez Ceron, Seth D. McDaniel, Tyler D. Mixon, Kristie M. Moody, Mary A. Moody, Nealie F. O'Neal, Julianna G. Perritt, Valeria Pittman, Caitlin O. Rowell, Mollie K. Rowell, Mark A. Smart Jr., Dalton R. Soper, Brianna L. Taft, Coleman B. Tanner, Michaelyn M. Tapley, Rebecca A. Taylor, Alyssa R. Thomas, J'Niqua White,  and Sara K. Young.

Dean's List: Hayden L. Blackburn, Savannah E. Boan, DeShawn A. Bostick, Chelsea M. Carter, Brittany N. Chaney, Jimmy L. Clark, Laura M. Cox, Caitlin A. Crews, Allison V. Davis, Gregory W. Delk, Hailey R. Furman, Carrie L. Griffin, Shelley L. Hampton, Tessa G. Henderson, Sara J. Hitt, Gavin C. Jackson, Tyrecese J. Johnson, Lexie O. Joiner, Charles R. King, Jesenia V. Lopez, Caleb P. Mingo, Cassidy L. Moore, Courtney L. Murray, Taylor B. Murray, Julieanne E. Musgrove, Maryam Nadeem, Peighton A. Perkins, Merry E. Pinkerton, Morgan A. Porter, Kierra A. Reid, Jessica J. Sims, Rozie J. Smith, Denakerria A. Smoak, Jack B. Teston, Lacie Tippins, Brenton J. Wade, and Alexandria C. Whisenant.        

Academic Honors List: Saadia Akram, Emerald E. Altman, Joi C. Baldwin, William H. Banks, Angela M. Barnes, Bryce A. Bennett, James L. Bennett, Melanie J. Bennett, Shonna M. Bennett, Tanya D. Bowen, Robert L. Braucht, Haley D. Cannon, Kalaisha Z. Carter, Alyssa B. Cason, Diamond M. Close, Charles A. Daniels, Daniel L. Denney, Katrina R. Dukes, Mehreen Fatima, Arbrianna S. Goolsby, Jonathan J. Guevara, Marquez J. Harris, Sha'Quezz M. Heck, Brittany L. Hefner, James Houser, Felicia N. Howard, Kristen B. Howard, Elizabeth C. Jacobs, Kari S. Johnson, Sara A. Johnson, Julie F. Kadas, Susan D. Lee, Anne Lin, Justin D. Linhart, Jean Carlos Lopez Menjivar, Tonisha K. Love, James R. Lucas, Justin C. Lucas, Emily A. McDermott, Taylor N. Millwood, Charlotte C. Moody, Meleah E. Morton, Angel D. Nelson, Rachel L. Nuss, Shelby R. Parker, Bhumi B. Patel, Vraj M. Patel, Crystal B. Pheil, Joy M. Reynolds, Cash L. Rice, Hanna R. Rowell, John R. Rowell, Chase B. Sharp, Jessica Slone, Ashantie T. Smith, Marah E. Smith, Sarah L. Spires, Bailee A. Stephens, Sara C. Strawder, Jamie F. Thomas, Emily R. Williams, Madison A. Willyoung, and Hagen R. Zachry.      

Wayne County 

President's List: Carlin B. Collins, Sterling F. Herrin, Alexis D. Scarborough

Dean's List: Kelsey M. Davis, Karsyn C. Greenlee, Kyrslie C. Greenlee, Brittany N. Hutcheson, Liza Y. Llanos, Brooke H. Maloy, and Skylar N. Teston.     

Academic Honors List: April Bennett, Allison A. Bethea, and Amber N. Gordon. 

Worth County  

President’s List: Tierra A. Richardson